SkillsUSA

SkillsUSA Champions at Work: EMPOWER
 
 
Welcome to the South Pasadena High School SkillsUSA page!  We are a National Career Technical Education Student Organization. SkillsUSA is based on the Program of Work which includes Workplace Experiences, Leadership Development, Financial Management, Partner and Alumni Engagement, Community Engagement and 
Advocacy and Marketing.
 
 
 
 
2021-2022  Officers
 
 
Chapter Officers
President: Chris Kuizon                                          
Vice Presidents: Kiana Dettman          
Secretary: Allison Lee                                          
Treasurer: Ethan Xie   
Parliamentarian: Elaine Zhang                                         
Web Coordinator: Open                     
Bingo Coordinator: Open 
Historian: Emma Preston
Reporter: Jenny Pietrzik 
Sentinels: Claire Maurer
 
Workplace Experiences Committee Chair: Open 
 
 
SkillsUSA Nationals 2021
Congratulations to our National Gold Medalists: The Entrepreneurship Team; Avik Gautam, Annalea Pearson, Oscar Cassidy, and Isha Zafra, and our National Bronze Medalist in Graphic Imaging Dye Sublimation, Maya Villasenor.
 
National Finalists also included Chris Kuizon, Kiana Dettman, and Cyrus Hulme placing in the top nine of the Outstanding Chapter competition.
 
 
 
SkillsUSA State Conference 2020
  • State Pin Design- Tuva Kateraas
 

SkillsUSA National Conference 2019

 

  • Gold Medalists: Occupational Health and Safety Notebook - Jolene Lee, Talulla Chow, Luyang Zhang
  • National Delegates: Mollie Parker and Mahal Montes
  • Skill Point Certificate Recipients:
      • Screen Printing - Jeffrey Oh
      • Computer Programming - Alex Parra
      • Occupational Health and Safety Notebook - Jolene Lee, Alicia Zhang, Luyang Zhang

 

SkillsUSA National Conference 2018

 

  • Bronze Medalists: Community Service - Liz Osoy, Sebastian Chinen, and Peter Suh
  • National Delegates: Damian Ugalde and Mollie Parker

 

SkillsUSA State Conference 2018

 

 

Firsts for our SkillsUSA chapter:

  • First State President-Victoria Venardi
  • First State Gold Medalist in Action Skills
  • First State Gold Medalists in Interactive Game Design and Development
  • First State Silver Medalists in Robotics Urban Search and Rescue
  • First 100% Score, Community Service
  • First National Delegates
  • The Conference brochure cover was design by member Erin Soohoo
  • The State Conference t-shirt was designed by Ryan Chavez

  • and we received the Gold Level Chapter of Excellence, for the 3rd year in a row
 
Gold:
Action Skills- Henry Balding
Community Service - Sebastian Chinen, Liz Osoy, Brandon Lee
Interactive Game Design and Development: - Max Wilder-Smith and Damian Ugalde
Occupational Health and Safety - Dhruv Vansadia, Natalie Terhune, and Valeriya Smaliy
 
 
Silver:
Career Pathways Showcase: Industrial & Engineering Technology - Talulla Chow, Jolene Lee and Luyang Zhang
Entreprenuership - Christian Brewster, Jessica Lat, Carl Schwab and Matthew Wolf
Introductory Advertising - Alex Mariano
Outstanding Chapter - Drew Sevilla, Damian Ugalde and Mollie Parker
Screen Printing - Archer Willems
Robotics Urban Search and Resue- Micah Mekhitarian and Max Yee
 
Statesman Awards were received by: Sebastian Chinen, Liz Osoy and Valeriya Smaliy
 
 

SkillsUSA National Conference 2017

 

  • Bronze: Entrepreneurship - Danielle Choy, Natalie Deng, Hayley Villapudua, and Brandon Lee
 
**Thank you to our SkillsUSA advisors: Sandra Matson-Fennell, Cathy Mason, Mike Hogan, Garrett Shorr, Anthony Garcia, and Eef Vanlersal.**